Fountain at CIIRC / Fontána u CIIRC - Dejvice (Prague)
33U E 456724 N 5550260
Depicted modern simple fountain is located in the front of newly opened CIIRC building (Ceský institut informatiky, robotiky a kybernetiky / Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics) in Prague' district Dejvice.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The concrete fountain, composed from two rectangular basins with simple stainless water jets is operational from May 2017.

The new CIIRC building is a complex of two joined sturctures. Comprises a new southern 10-storey tower connected with extended, completely reshaped and modernised buiding of former University student restaurats (designed by architect Frantisek Cermak in the 60s of the 20th century). From the existing building only reinforced concrete skeleton and main walls were preserved. Two new CIIRC buildings were opened festively by both, president and prime minister of the Czech Republic, on May 2, 2017.