Lock and Dam No. 19 - Keokuk, IA
Details of various buildings and structures to make the whole
Location: Iowa, United States

County of district: Lee County
Location of district: Water St., Keokuk, Iowa and the Mississippi River across to Hamilton, IL.

"The 160.47-acre Lock and Dam No. 19 Historic District is made up of two navigation lift locks, a dry dock, two power plants, a nonnavigable dam, and 32 associated resources. The oldest resource in this district was built in 1870 as part of the Des Moines Rapids Canal. A general contractor and numerous subcontractors built more than half of the main features of this district between 1910 and 1914. Since May 31, 1913, the district has been in continuous use as a part of the Upper Mississippi River 6-Foot Channel Navigation Project and after July 3, 1930, the Upper Mississippi River 9-Foot Channel Navigation Project. Although significant features associated with the operation of the navigation system have, by necessity, been added and subjected to continuing maintenance, upkeep, or replacement throughout these 85 years, the district looked the same for 40 years (1913-1953) . Between 1953 and 1957, contractors demolished about half of the features of the historic complex and built in their place, as part of the new 1,200-foot-long lock construction project, about a quarter of the extant features of this district. Neither this new lock nor its appurtenances contribute to the historic character of the district. After the new lock was completed and a visitors center added, the district entered another 34-year era (1961-1995) of no obvious visible change. The two 1995 additions to the complex were both appended to a noncontributing resource—the new lock. As noted in the original 1976 Nomination Form, and still true more than 20 years later, "The major structures included in this nomination—the dam and powerhouse, the old lock and the drydock [sic]—are in original condition with no major modifications to the basic concrete structures."! However, no preservation measures have been taken except for the 1978 addition of a sheet pile, cell closure wall upstream from the old lock and dry dock and a rock retaining wall at the downstream end of the old lock. These two features ensure that the old lock and dry dock will not be flooded should their original gates fail, and allowed the Corps to dewater both historic structures. The two dams also ensure that the over all bank-to-bank structure continues to fulfill its function in creating a slackwater navigation pool upstream from it regardless of the level of deterioration of the old lock and dry dock. The resources contributing to the historic character of this district are in good condition. 2 Moreover, although the district is adjacent to downtown Keokuk, Iowa, and just upstream from Hamilton, Illinois, the steep bluffs on either side of the river, the river itself, and the historic Keokuk and Hamilton Railway and Highway Bridge's position between the district and the new highway bridge have conspired to keep the district's overall setting the same as it was in 1957 and its feeling the same as in 1948. Therefore, the district retains integrity of location, design, materials, feeling, and association." ~ NRHP Nomination Form