CIIRC - Ceský institut informatiky, robotiky a kybernetiky / Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics (Prague)
33U E 456703 N 5550249
The new tower of CIIRC (Ceský institut informatiky, robotiky a kybernetiky / Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics) in Prague is unsual not only thanks to assymetry and leaning, but also by "wrapping" in ETFE foil...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The new CIIRC building is complex of two joined sturctures. Comprises a new southern 10-storey tower connected with extended, completely reshaped and modernised buiding of former University student restaurats (designed by architect Frantisek Cermak in the 60s of the 20th century). From the existing building only reinforced concrete skeleton and main walls will be preserved.

The CIIRC construction and reconstruction of existing bulding was designed by Architectural studio Petr Franta Architects & ASOC. The total volume of buildings forms the superstructure and extension of the existing building, respecting the existing support system, which was recently statically assessed and amplified. The new building reflects current trends in architecture and accents the southern corner in its articulation and height. Its shape brings a certain dynamism into the regular grid of the remaining parts of the building. Visual link with the original object is achieved by using doubled hanging facade, composed from ETFE [poly(ethene-co-tetrafluoroethene] foil (tower) / glass (other parts) facade suspended on separate steel construction and interior glass-grid facade.

The Czech Technical University in Prague founded the Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics in July 2013. The institute’s purpose is to effectively integrate research in computer science, robotics and cybernetics within CTU, especially research in the fields of intelligent, distributed and complex systems, automatic control, computer-aided manufacturing, bioinformatics, biomedicine and assistive technologies, while also raising the level of the existing cooperation between CTU, the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic and the most important universities in the Czech Republic and abroad. The aim is to create a motivating environment for the support of business and innovation activities of students and researchers by employing the latest knowledge and experience of technology transfer in the world’s top incubators (Silicon Valley, Cambridge, Oxford, Israel, Singapore). CIIRC also offers suitable facilities for the presence of global companies and create conditions for long-term co-funding of research conducted by major international companies, many of which (Siemens, Rockwell Automation, and Eaton, among others) have already expressed interest in being present in CIIRC. CIIRC cooperates with faculties of CVUT and other institutions and contributes to the initiative Industry 4.0of the Czech Republic Government. The first Industry 4.0 testbed in the Czech Republic is being built in CIIRC.

Two new CIIRC buildings were opened festively by both, president and prime minister of the Czech Republic, on May 2, 2017.

Building Address:
Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics - Czech Technical University in Prague
Jugoslávských partyzánů 1580/3
Prague 6 - Dejvice, Czech Republic
160 00

Is it open to the general public?: yes

When was it built? (Approximate if you must.): 05/02/2017

What is the name of this building?: CIIRC (Ceský institut informatiky, robotiky a kybernetiky / Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics)

Nearest Odd-Shaped Buildings