Château des Ormes - Les Ormes, France
31T E 317584 N 5205209
[EN] The castle of Ormes is located on the banks of the Vienne, on the commune of this name, on the RN10 between Tours and Poitiers [FR] Le château des Ormes se situe au bord de la Vienne, sur la commune de ce nom, sur la RN10 entre Tours et Poitiers
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The castle consists of an important central body on three levels including an under-roof covered with a beautiful roof of slates called "La Mansart".

Its anterior facade is animated in its center by a prominent fore-body, but enhanced by a monumental triangular pediment adorned with antiquity reliefs. A cut-out fore-body occupies the central part of the rear facade. Corner chains mark the ends of the building and its fore-body. They reinforce the vertical lines already marked by the high windows in span.

Elegant skylights with volute enlaces decorate the attic. For the sake of unity, the architect was inspired by the two eighteenth century pavilions inscribed on each side of the body of the central building for the construction of the latter, which dates from the end of the nineteenth century; These pavilions are linked to the central body by two low galleries dating back to the 20th century.

The set is completed by two wings in return of square with level one of which the old one that served as model for the second one. The first wing, dating from the 17th century, belonged to the first castle. The second wing is of the eighteenth century.

The old wing has been endowed by its owners with a large kitchen: the main room is complemented by a butcher's shop, a bakery ... It has a remarkable kitchen garden by its size and number of fireplaces (5) which has been Recently restored.

In the early 1770s, Marc-René d'Argenson created an "English" garden planted with Italian plane trees and poplars, rare at that time. A very thick stone wall is erected along the harbor. It is flanked by a round turret forming spike on the Vienne then navigable.

Le château se compose d'un important corps central sur trois niveaux dont un sous-comble couvert d'une belle toiture d'ardoises dits "à La Mansart".

Sa façade antérieure est animée en son centre par un avant-corps peu saillant, mais mis en valeur par un fronton triangulaire monumental orné de reliefs antiquisants. Un avant-corps à pans coupés occupe la partie centrale de la façade postérieure. Des chaines d'angle marquent les extrémités du bâtiment et ses avant-corps. Elles renforcent les lignes verticales déjà marquées par les hautes fenêtres en travée.

D'élégantes lucarnes à piédroits en volute agrémentent les combles. Par souci d'unité, l'architecte s'inspira des deux pavillons du XVIIIe siècle inscrits de part et d'autre du corps du bâtiment central pour la construction de ce dernier, qui lui date de la fin du XIXe siècle; ces pavillons sont reliés au corps central par deux galeries basses qui datent du XXe siècle.

L'ensemble est complété par deux ailes en retour d'équerre à niveau unique dont la plus ancienne qui a servi de modèle pour la seconde. La première aile qui date du XVIIe siècle, a appartenu au premier château. La seconde aile est, elle, du XVIIIe siècle.

L'aile ancienne a été dotée par ses propriétaires, d'une grande cuisine : la pièce principale est complétée par une boucherie, une boulangerie-pâtisserie… Elle possède un potager remarquable par ses dimensions et son nombre de foyers (5) qui a été récemment restauré.

Au début des années 1770 Marc-René d'Argenson crée un jardin "anglais" planté de platanes et de peupliers d'Italie, rares à cette époque. Une muraille très épaisse en pierre dure est érigée le long du port. Elle est flanquée d'une tourelle ronde formant épi sur la Vienne alors navigable.