Pearl of the Prairie - El Campo, TX
Painted on the side of the newspaper office.

El Campo was once a bald prairie of lush grass prized by cowboys for their cattle. To help ship the cattle, a railroad was built along with a switching station called Prairie Switch. The cowboys would camp nearby with their cattle and at night they looked across the prairie and could see the soft glow of the lantern at Prairie Switch. Some thought the glow looked like a pearl on the prairie, so the station became known by that name. Later, it was renamed to El Campo (the camp), but the nickname survives to this day.

Left side of the mural is the railroad tracks with a herd of cattle in the background. On the right side is the campfire with the cowboys gathered around.
City: El Campo

Location Name: El Campo Leader-News