Bridge over Nahatan Street - Norwood, MA
19T E 318514 N 4673582
This bridge which currently carries the MBTA Franklin Commuter Line over Nahatan Street is just east of the center of town.

In Norwood, east of the center of town, is this railroad bridge spanning over Nahatan Street.

The bridge is about a quarter mile east along Nahatan Street and is visible from the road near the town common.

The bridge has an arch opening, spanning the two lanes of the road and the sidewalks. The entry in MACRIS (see link) states that it is a Rigid-framed reinforced concrete bridge. On either end are a pair of round features that suggest towers. There is a projecting feature at the center of the span as well. The entry also states that, at one time, it supported three rails, but now only supports two.

The bridge was probably built when the New York, New Haven, and Hartford Railroad owned the rails. Since then the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA) took over the line and now runs the line as the Franklin Commuter Rail Line. However, at least daily, a CSX freight train runs over the bridge, as well.

Source:
Massachusetts Historical Commission MACRIS Database Home: