Le Maréchal Foch - Bouchavesnes-Bergen, France
31U E 493946 N 5536851
[EN] Statue of Marshal Foch, who forced Germany to demand an armistice, November 11, 1918. [FR] Statue du Maréchal Foch qui a forcé l'Allemagne à demander l'armistice, le 11 novembre 1918.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Originally Haakon Wallem, a Norwegian who visited France after the armistice of November 11, 1918. This wealthy shipowner traveled through the regions on the front and the battlefields of the First World War that had just ended .

Particularly struck by the state of destruction of certain villages, the latter then met Marshal Foch and asked him to designate one of these bruised communes to adopt.

The generalissimo then named the village of Bouchavesne which, in his eyes, was the most affected. Donations come from Norway to help the Picards in their distress.

To thank the philanthropist and this friendly country, Bouchavesnes becomes Bouchavesnes-Bergen in 1920, the name of this port of the littoral of the North Sea where Haakon Wallem originates.

The latter, which appears as a medallion on the facade of the town hall, wished that the figure of the victorious marshal is also present in the village of Bouchavesnes-Bergen.

A statue in full, by the sculptor Firmin-Marcelin Michelet, who, like the august warlord, is a native of Tarbes, is then installed.

The artist, moreover, was not at his first attempt, since he also performed at that time the effigy of Foch present in the clearing of the armistice of Rethondes, not far from Compiegne.

In Bouchavesnes, the monument was inaugurated on July 4, 1926, the tenth anniversary of the Battle of the Somme, a sinister memory for its inhabitants, in the presence of Ferdinand Foch.

A l’origine, Haakon Wallem, un norvégien en visite en France, après l’armistice du 11 novembre 1918. Cet armateur fortuné parcourt les régions situées sur le front et les lieux de combat de la première Guerre mondiale qui vient de s’achever.

Particulièrement frappé par l’état de destruction de certains villages, celui-ci rencontre alors le maréchal Foch et lui demande de lui désigner une de ces communes meurtries à adopter.

Le généralissime nomme alors le village de Bouchavesne qui, à ses yeux, est le plus touché. Des donations viennent alors de Norvège afin d’aider les Picards dans leur détresse.

Pour remercier le philanthrope et ce pays ami, Bouchavesnes devient Bouchavesnes-Bergen en 1920, du nom de ce port du littoral de la mer du Nord d’où est originaire Haakon Wallem.

Celui-ci, qui figure en médaillon sur la façade de la mairie, a souhaité que la figure du maréchal vainqueur soit également présente dans le village de Bouchavesnes-Bergen.

Une statue en pied, œuvre du sculpteur Firmin-Marcelin Michelet, qui, tout comme l’auguste chef de guerre, est natif de Tarbes, est alors installé.

L’artiste d’ailleurs n’en est pas à son coup d’essai, puisqu’il exécute également à cette époque l’effigie de Foch présente dans la clairière de l’armistice de Rethondes, non loin de Compiègne.

A Bouchavesnes, l’inauguration du monument a lieu le 4 juillet 1926, dixième anniversaire de la bataille de la Somme, de sinistre mémoire pour ses habitants, en présence de Ferdinand Foch.