Jackson County - Edna, TX
14R E 729246 N 3207807
Plague is mounted on a marble slab with relief art above it that may be a depiction of Stephen F. Austin with an angel over his left shoulder.

Home of the Karankawa Indians granted in part to Stephen F. Austin and to Martin de Leon.

Settled 1824-1835 by colonists largely from Alabama, Louisiana, Kentucky, Tennessee, and West of the Lavaca, from Mexico.

Organized as a municipality December 5, 1835, Named in honor of Andrew Jackson, President of the United States. Created a county March 17, 1836, organized in 1837 with Texana, formerly Santa Anna, County seat.

Edna County seat since 1883.

In memory of John McHenry Francis M. White, James Kerr, F.F. Wells, early settlers. William Menefee, Elijah Stapp, signers of the Texas Declaration of Independence. William Sutherland, Martyr of the Alamo, George Sutherland, John S. Menefee, James A. Sylvester, heroes of San Jacinto. Clark L. Owen, Colonel in the Confederate Army, and other pioneers who resided in this county before or directly after the Texas Revolution.

Jackson County: Average altitude 75 feet. Annual rainfall 37 inches. Soils: Black Hogwallow, Sandy Loam, Alluvial. Crops and Products: Cotton, Livestock, corn, dairying, vegetables, poultry, pecans, oil & gas.

Erected by the State of Texas - 1936
Group that erected the marker: State of Texas