Texana Presbyterian Church - Edna, TX
14R E 739866 N 3204195
Cute tiny Greek Revival style church has been moved twice. Originally built in 1859 in Texana, it had been moved to Edna in 1884, and in 2001 it was relocated to Breckenridge Park and restored.

Historical Marker:

The earliest Presbyterian Church in Jackson County, the Texana congregation was formed in 1855 under the leadership of John Adams Brackenridge. The fellowship was established in Texana (6 miles SE), now a ghost town. But while the county seat and a thriving river port in 1859, the members constructed this frame sanctuary. It was moved along the New York, Texas & Mexican Railroad. Later used as a warehouse, it now serves as a reminder of the pioneer area settlers of antebellum Texas.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1859

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source