Basilica of St. Wenceslaus / Bazilika Sv. Václava - Stará Boleslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 476615 N 5560305
Basilica of St. Wenceslaus (Bazilika Sv. Václava), originally a Romanesque in Renaissance and Baroque period rebuilt church in Stará Boleslav, is located on the site where duke St. Wenceslaus was assassinated by his brother in 935.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The three-nave Romanesque basilica of St. Wenceslaus was built over the ancient church of Ss. Cosmas and Damian by Prince Bretislav. It was consecrated in 1046 and within its structure it involved a place of the original wooden church from the Boleslaus' castle, where Wenceslaus had been assassinated on September 28, 935 (929, as earlier tradition told) and buried.

Early medieval castle of the Premyslid dynasty was built at this location in the 9th-10th century and its church of Ss. Cosmas and Damian may be located in the today's crypt of the basilica not only thanks to the tradition, but also based upon recent archaeological researches. The Wenceslaus' martyrdom is represented in the Vrabská chapel with a sandstone statue made by the leading Bohemian Baroque sculptor Matyáš Bernard Braun. The St. Wenceslaus' tradition was then developed and strengthened under Prince Bretislaus I by foundation of the Ss. Cosmas and Damian Collegiate Chapter in 1052.

The basilica suffered heavily during the Hussite wars and lately during Swedish occupation in 17th century - so its original Romanesque appearance was completely changed by Renaissance and Baroque rubuildings and extensions. During centuries was church rebuilt several times - for example in the late 16th century (ca 1593) were side naves provided with new Renaissance vaults and external buttresses. From the 16th century also originates amply moulded portal on the south church's side. After Thirty Year's War was church completely reconstructed and nave newly vaulted by barrel vault (reconsecration in 1691). The remaining bell tower (the second was destroyed by Swedes) obtained a new onion roof with lantern. Further reconstruction of the basilica was held before 1929 and the last reconstruction works started recently.

Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship