East Clinton Undercrossing - Binghamton, NY
18T E 424165 N 4661749
This Clinton Street bridge was WPA project N.Y. 1322.R. It was built 1936-7 by Walsh Construction. It is next to the Front Street Bridge. Trucks often try to go under the Front Street Bridge and get their tops ripped off.
Location: New York, United States

New Deal Agencies: Public Works Administration (PWA)
"Two bridges carry rail traffic over Clinton Street just west of the Chenango River in downtown Binghamton, New York. This grade-separation project was enabled by funding from the federal Public Works Administration (Docket No. NY 1322).

The bridges still stand today, though some of the original Art Deco embellishments appear to have been destroyed or otherwise removed. However, a Google Street View photograph from 2012 clearly shows two plaques at the north bridge’s west end, plaques that are also apparent in the original PWA file photograph taken during the 1930s."

There was a train going over the bridges as we were there. One photo shows an engine starting over the Front Street Bridge. One of the photos shows box cars over the Clinton Street Bridge.
Bridge Type: Rigid Frame (Concrete Deck and Supports)

Bridge Usage: Railroad