Kaple Sv. Rocha / St. Roch Chapel - Stará Boleslav (Central Bohemia)
33U E 476340 N 5559997
Small St. Roch Chapel (Kaple Sv. Rocha), originally plague chapel built in 1568, is located at Max Švabinský street (ulice Maxe Švabinského) close to Labe (Elbe) river in Stará Boleslav.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The chapel, designed by Italian Renaissance architect Matteo Borgorelli, was built during the construction of inundation bridge over Labe (Elbe) river in 1568. St. Roch is patron-saint of masons and protector against plague. Chapel was abolished by Emperor Josef II. in ca 1780, subsequently used as military storage, and it was eventually reconsecrated in 1795. During modernisation of the adjacent bridge in 1841 was originally rectangular chapel' nave partially demolished and rebuilt into smaller semicircular one in 1856.

Date of origin:: 1568

Architect(s): Matteo Borgorelli