Kingdom of Bohemia on Town Hall / Ceské království na Radnici - Brandýs nad Labem (Central Bohemia)
33U E 475639 N 5559370
The depicted plaster-painted coat of arms of the Kingdom of Bohemia (and also Kings of Bohemia) decorates front facade gable of Old Town Hall Brandýs nad Labem.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Kingdom of Bohemia, sometimes also referred to as the Czech Kingdom (Czech: Ceské království; German: Königreich Böhmen; Latin: Regnum Bohemiae), was a state located in the region of Bohemia in Central Europe, whose territory is currently included in the modern-day Czech Republic. During its height, it also had parts of present Austria, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia and Ukraine (For Zakarpattia Oblast). It was a kingdom in the Holy Roman Empire, and the King was a Prince-Elector of the empire until its dissolution in 1806. Many Kings of Bohemia were also elected Holy Roman Emperors. Its capital Prague was effectively the centre of the Holy Roman Empire in the late 14th century, and at the end of the 16th and beginning of the 17th centuries. From 1526, the kingdom was continuously ruled by the House of Habsburg and its successor house Habsburg-Lorraine. [Wikipedia]

Municipal offices of twin-city Brandýs nad Labem - Stará Boleslav you can find in town halls of both originally independent towns. Here, in Brandýs nad Labem settles a main part of Municipal Office (Mestký úrad in Czech) in Town Hall's building with Art-Nouveau facade in Masaryk Square (Masarykovo námestí). Offices are also in adjacent houses, most of them have Renaissance origin, partially "wiped" by several reconstructions (the last of them was in the Art Nouveau style). The depicted building with sundial and CoA of Kingdom of Bohemia is historic Renaissance Town Hall built in the end of 16th century by architect Matteo Borgorelli.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Historic country

Full name of the bearer: Kingdom of Bohemia / České království

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade gable of Old Town Hall Brandýs nad Labem.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
Silver double-tailed golden crowned lion on a red background.

Address:
Městský úřad Brandýs nad Labem - Stará Boleslav Masarykovo nám. 1 250 01 Brandýs nad Labem - Stará Boleslav Czech Republic