Tomas Garrique Masaryk - Dub nad Moravou, Czech Republic
33U E 664937 N 5483587
A statue of Tomas Garrique Masaryk - the first president of Czechoslovakia in front of a grammar school in Dub nad Moravou near Olomouc (Central Moravia).
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The life-size sandstone statue the first president of Czechoslovakia, Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk is located in front of the grammmar school in village Dub nad Moravou. The statue was installed here in 1936 and its author is Josef Hladík. The president Masaryk is depicted here wering long trousers, a shirt with a tie, a waistcote and long coat. The statue is placed on about 3 meters high sandstone pedestal, where the following sign is engraved:
"T.G.
MASARYK
PRESIDENT
OSVOBODITEL
1918 - 1935
1945"

Tomas Garrigue Masaryk (7 March 1850 – 14 September 1937) was an Austro-Hungarian and Czechoslovak statesman, sociologist and philosopher, who as the keenest advocate of Czechoslovak independence during World War I became the first President and founder of Czechoslovakia. He originally wished to reform the Habsburg monarchy into a democratic federal state, but during the First World War he began to favour the abolition of the monarchy and, with the help of The Allied Powers, won independence for his nation. Masaryk regarded democracy as both a political system and a humanistic world outlook.
(wikipedia)