Lavaca County War Memorial - Hallettsville, TX
This multi war memorial is on the SW corner of the Lavaca County Courthouse Square.

Grey granite rectangular memorial with flagpoles at each end. One flying the US flag the other a Texas flag.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: Memorial erected in dedication to all the fallen heroes of Lavaca County who suffered the supreme sacrifice for the freedom of this country and the free world.

Marker Text:
Memorial erected in dedication to all the fallen heroes of Lavaca County who suffered the supreme sacrifice for the freedom of this country and the free world. World War I and the list of names. World War II and the list of names. Korea and the list of names. Vietnam and the list of names.

Date of dedication: Nov. 11, 1986

Who Put it Here?: VFW Post 6382 and American Legion Post 230