Roslindale Congregational Chuirch - Boston, MA
19T E 324605 N 4683696
The Roslindale Congregational Church, built in 1894, is an example of the Shingle Style architecture.

In Boston's neighborhood of Roslindale is the Roslindale Congregational Church.

The church is located along Cummins Highway, a block east of the intersection with Washington Street. The church is located on the south side of the road.

The church is a wooden structure with a bell tower. The entrance is on the right side, under the tower. On each side are peaked extensions with stained glass windows.

From the church web site:

"The cornerstone of the building was laid in 1894 and construction began. The church was designed in what was termed the Richardsonian—Romanesque style. Henry Hobson Richardson was a prominent architect of the day. He had designed Trinity Church in Copley Square as well as many distinct buildings throughout the United States. His style of architecture was so popular that it was given its own style name. Most of his building were in stone but another popular architecture style of the time know as Shingle Style (1880-1915) probably has some influence as well in the design of the church building.

The first room finished was the front chapel so that the members of the church could begin meeting. Shortly afterward, Mr. John Pearce, who lived on the estate that is now Fallon Field donated the bell that is in the tower. Through Mr. Frederick Knapp of the Roslindale Baptist Church the City placed the clock in the tower. Over the years the church building was added to. Classrooms in the basement were constructed by various groups in the church.

The Men’s club added the Fireside Room on the basement level. In 1914 the upstairs Sunday School room was added and the entire building painted. In 1915 the pews we have today were installed to replace the folding chairs that had been in use. The folding chairs that were used are now located in the balcony. In the fall of 1940 at new kitchen was installed. The one we have today is the work of the Village Preschool. A Ladies Parlor was constructed out of a room adjoining the chapel and dedicated in 1956, furnished by the members of the Women’s Guild. This room is used for small meetings and houses a variety of books. A new organ, the one we have today, was given and dedicated in 1965. Over the years other improvements such as new lighting, ceiling fans and a baby grand piano have been added to the sanctuary.

Roslindale Congregational Church was added to the National Historic Register in 1991 making it a historical landmark."
25 Cummins Highway
Boston, MA United States of America