Masarykovo námestí / Masaryk Square - Brandýs nad Labem (Central Bohemia)
33U E 475702 N 5559350
Pictoresque Masaryk Square (Masarykovo námestí), estabilished as a market place probably during medieval expansion of the city in beginning of the 14th century, is the main public space of historic centre of town Brandýs nad Labem.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Masaryk Square became soon after town's foundation (ca 1300) a natural centre of Brandýs. Slightly trapezoid cobblestone paved square, 125 m long (NW-SE direction) and 46 m wide (SW-NE direction), is surrounded in majority by historic town houses with late-Gothic / Renaissance cores and Baroque, Classicist or Art-Nouveau exteriors. In the square are also located Baroque statue of St. John of Nepomuk (18th century) and a new modern Rudolph Fountain. The square NW front occupies complex of the Town Hall, composed of three buildings of differen age and style (Renaissance Old Town Hall and its Art-Nouveau and recent annexes). The urban greenery is represented by 16 maple / plane trees and garden beds with seasonal ornamental plants surrounding the saint's statue. In the square is also building of Regional Museum of Prague-East, four star Hotel Paganini, several bank offices, shops and restaurants/bars.

The square was completely reconstructed and repaved (by natural stone of various colors and sizes) in 2008-2010, when the new fountain was built, new trees were planted and square was also eqiupped by a new street lighting and by many modern benches. Former parking site/bus station without greenery was completely remodelled into a modern quiet oasis in the town centre...

Name: Masarykovo náměstí / Masaryk Square

Street Location: connecting streets: Karla tejka, Petra Jilemnického, Pražská and F.X. Procházky