Arnoldinovský dum / Arnoldin's House - Brandýs nad Labem (Central Bohemia)
33U E 475661 N 5559337
Arnoldin's House (Arnoldinovský dum) in Brandýs nad Labem, originally Renaissance burgher's house built in the half of the 16th century, nowadays houses Regional Museum of Prague-East (Oblastní muzeum Praha-východ).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Arnoldin's House, built after 1550, was during following centuries modified in various ways. The name it obtained by Matyáš Arnoldin of Klorenstein, the secretary of the Chamber of the Court, who acquired the house in 1623. Arnoldin's House is a two-storeyed 4-axis building with a rectangular, bossaged portal with a straight cornice and rectangular jointed windows on the ground floor and the floor. If the ground floor of the building is Renaissance in style, the first floor has been rebuilt in Baroque style after repeated fires and has ceilings with rich stucco decoration. Arnoldin's house underwent periodic structural adaptations which to a large extent eroded the character of the older architectural styles during the 19th century. House was reconstructed for the purposes of the Regional Museum Prague-East in 1979-1989. Last facade renovations are recent (after 2010).

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1550

Additional Dates of Construction:
- ca 1550: built in a Renaissance style - 1623: acwquired by Matyáš Arnoldin of Klorenstein - 18th century: Baroque rebuildings after fires - 19th century: Empire and Classicist changes - 1979-1989: general reconstruction for Museum

Architectural Period/Style: Renaissance, Baroque, Empire, Classicism

Architect (if known): unknown