Pressoir vinicole - Champillon, France
31U E 571394 N 5437960
[EN]A wine press is a pressing device used during the process of vinification for the extraction of grape juice [FR]Un pressoir vinicole est un appareil de pressurage utilisé durant le processus de la vinification pour l'extraction du jus des raisins
Location: Grand-Est, France

The grapes are crushed by a screw, placed vertically in the center of a generally cylindrical cage, supported on a series of cross beams crossed and stacked in a pyramid to distribute the pressure. In the 20th century, a mechanical assistance helps to screw the nut and then a hydraulic aid (double-jacks) is installed (the nut is turned as far as possible to lower the side rails and then pumped so that the cylinders crush the harvest and The operation is repeated as many times as necessary). This press was installed on the edge of the road, on an area offering a panorama of the vineyards of Champagne.
Les raisins sont écrasés par une vis, placée verticalement au centre d'un bâti-cage généralement cylindrique, s'appuyant sur une série de longerons croisés et empilés en pyramide pour répartir la pression. Au XXe siècle, une assistance mécanique aide à visser l'écrou puis une aide hydraulique (double-vérins) est installée (on fait tourner au maximum l'écrou pour descendre les longerons puis l'on pompe pour que les vérins écrasent la vendange et l'on renouvelle l'opération autant de fois qu'il faut). Ce pressoir a été installé sur le bord de la route, sur une aire proposant un panorama des vignes de Champagne. Sources : Les pressoirs vinicole
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Centrifugal screw press/Pressoir à vis centrale descendante

Approximate age: 100 years

Manufacturer and model: Aper-Mandart in Reims

Still in Use?: No

Location:
This press was installed on the edge of the road, on an area offering a panorama of the vineyards of Champagne. Ce pressoir a été installé sur le bord de la route, sur une aire proposant un panorama des vignes de Champagne.

Fee for Access: no