Greenfield Bandstand - 1941 - Greenfield, IL
15S E 740330 N 4358646
"The Band Stand in the Park was dedicated in memory of our leader, E.M. Middleton." ~ Greenfield Area History
Location: Illinois, United States

County of memorial: Greene County
Location of memorial: Main St. (IL 267) & Chestnut St., bandstand in city square, Greenfield
Memorial erected by: Greenfield Lions Club
Date erected: 1941

Marker text:

1941
This stand is dedicated to
The memory of
EDWARD MONROE MIDDLETON
and
Members of
THE GREENFIELD CORNET BAND
Organized in 1876
Made possible by Public Subscription
Of Present and Former Citizens

"In 1832, George W. Allen and his brother-in-law, Rev. Amos Prentice opened Greenfield's first store. Mr. Allen originally came to the Greene County area in 1819. He was a teacher and a farmer. In a short time he built a 1½-story residence adjoining the store. In 1832 Mr. Allen's holdings had expanded to include a lumber mill. The nearest post office was in Carrollton and mail was sent for weekly. In 1834, Mr. Allen surveyed and platted on his land a town site.
"He wished to name it Greenville, but another town in the state was so named. The name "Greenfield" was actually coined by Rev. James B. Corrington. The town was originally platted for 34 lots and soon increased to 208. Through the persistent efforts of Mr. Allen, the first mail route between Alton and Jacksonville was secured. He was commissioned the first postmaster and held the position until 1850.
"A proposed railroad line was halted by the Civil War, to be purchased in 1869 by the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy. In 1883, the Litchfield, Carrollton and Western gave Greenfield a much closer tie with the County Seat. Greenfield had a coal mine on the west edge of town until 1937. On the east side were mineral springs. The Greenfield Springs, used for healthful effects, are still evident today.
"The Greenfield Bandwagon was built in 1875. It carried the Greenfield Cornet Band and is still used sparingly in parades." ~ Greenfield, Illinois

"The two big days in Greenfield were Decoration Day and July 4. Decoration Day Civil War Veterans met at their hall about 10 o’clock in the morning and, headed by the Greenfield Band, marched to the north cemetery. They had a program. Then in the afternoon, they met in City Park and had another program with singing, Gettysburg Address and other speakers. The 4th of July was celebrated withy speakers, singing, all kinds of Sack and other races, climbing a greased pole, and at night, lots of fireworks and firecrackers on the square. I saw the Park and side walks an inch deep with burnt firecrackers." ~ Eldred House

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1941

Full Inscription (unless noted above):