Annie Louise Keller Sculpture - White Hall Historic District - White Hall, IL
Lorado Taft sculpture of a true hero, structure number 33 on the NRHP List.

Structure built: 1927
Sculptor: Lorado Taft

33. ANNE LOUISE KELLER SCULPTURE
    1927   Lorado Taft, Sculptor
   White limestone monument dedicated to White Hall native and teacher, Anne Keller, who died saving her student's
   lives during a tornado in Carrollton. Excellent condition. Monument replaces an earlier cast iron fountain.
~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The White Hall Illinois, Historic District includes the two blocks on Main Street between Bridgeport and Ayers/Franklin streets, which form the central business district of the town. Also included are the city park, library and old foundry building on Jackson Street between Sherman and Ayers streets, directly east of Main Street. This area is clearly the town's business district and is totally surrounded by houses, which results in district boundary lines between the commercial and residential areas.

Whiteside Park contains the public library, an open park shelter and a Lorado Taft sculpture. Across Jacksonville Street, to the east of the park, is the old White Hall Foundry. There are a total of 37 separate structures in the district of which only 6 are non-contributing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"On April 19, 1927 a tornado of gigantic proportions come roaring through Greene County. In the little Centerville Country School 16 pupils and their teacher Annie Louise Keller were tending to class. At about 12:15pm when most of the children had finished their lunches, the wind suddenly come up and a small pony shed that sat next to the school was blown away. Annie realized that the situation was serious and herded the children back in the building and told them to remain under their desks. This they did, the fury of tornado struck at 12:18pm. Much of the upper part of the building was blown off, but being unprotected and with her attention directed toward the children Annie was struck by flying debris and instantly killed." ~ The Original Greene County History

"On April 19, 1927 a large tornado roared through Greene County. In a little Centerville school were 16 children and a teacher, Annie Keller. Miss Keller looked out the window as the sky grew darker and the atmosphere became heavy and still. She wondered if a big storm was headed that way. After lunch the wind suddenly got stronger and a small shed west of the building was blown away. Realizing the situation was serious, Annie quickly herded the children to their seats telling them to get under their desks immediately. The tornado struck at 12:18 p.m. and much of the top of the building was blown off. Annie's attention was on the children and she was unprotected. She was struck by flying debris and was killed instantly. A few of the students suffered some injuries but none were killed.
"Annie graduated from White Hall High School in 1920. She taught 4 years in other schools and was in her third year at Centerville school when she was killed at age 25. She was born October 31, 1901 to Philip and Nora Russell Keller. Her mother was the granddaughter of Dr. John Russell. Dr. Russell built a stone house a few miles north of Eldred at the foot of the bluffs known as Bluffdale Farms.
"Annie's fiance Howard Hobson was first to arrive at the scene of the tragedy. Annie's funeral was held on April 24 and she was buried in the Russell Family Cemetary [sic] close to Bluffdale.
"A monument was sculpted by the famous Loredo Taft and is in the Whiteside Park in White Hall, Illinois."
~ White Hall Library

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): White Hall Historic District