Gottlob Frege - Wismar, M.-V., Deutschland
Hinweistafel auf das Geburtshaus des Logikers, Mathematikers und Philosophen Gottlob Frege
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

A memorial plaque in Böttcherstraße 2 points to the birthplace of Gottlob Frege, which was destroyed in the Second World War.
About 1980 a new residential house was built here and the plaque was attached to it.

Friedrich Ludwig Gottlob Frege (8 November 1848 – 26 July 1925) was a German philosopher, logician, and mathematician.
Considered a major figure in mathematics, he is responsible for the development of modern logic and making contributions to the foundations of mathematics. He is also understood by many to be the father of analytic philosophy, where he concentrated on the philosophy of language and mathematics.
Source: Wikipedia
Name of Famous Person: Gottlob Frege

Physical Address: Böttcherstraße 2a, 23966 Wismar

What is this person famous for?:
Begründer der modernen mathematischen Logik (Begriffsschrift, 1878) Definition des Zahlbegriffes( Grundlagen der Arithmetik, 1884): "0 ist die Anzahl, welche dem Begriffe 'sich selbst ungleich' zukommt." Versuche zur Formalisierung der Arithmetik (Grundgesetze der Arithmetik, 2Bd, 1893-1903) Beiträge zur Sprachphilosophie: Trennung von Syntax und Semantik, Begriff und Gegenstand

Personal Experience:
Informative Tafel an heutzutage unspektakulärem Ort