Wasserkunst Wismar - M.-V., Deutschland
0,45 € Nordbrief-Briefmarke des Wismarer Wahrzeichens
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

As of August 1, 2014, new Nordbrief stamps will appear under the motto "Ways to the Hanseatic League". The six different motifs for the five portraits again refer to the region and show motifs from the Hanseatic cities of Lübeck, Rostock and Wismar as well as Travemünde and Warnemünde.
The postmark for postcards will in future be decorated by the Wismar "Wasserkunst"(Water Art). The "Wasserkunst", built in the style of the Dutch Renaissance according to the plans of the architect Philipp Brandin, was completed in 1602 and served the water supply of the Wismarans until 1897.
The stamps were designed by the Rostock graphic artist Jochen Bertholdt, who has already designed more than 135 stamps for the post of the former GDR and Deutsche Post AG.

Format: Block format 13 x 20,9 cm, Single stamp: 44 x 31.5 mm
Paper: Bonding paper matt, 80 g / m²