Courthouse - Wellington, NSW, Australia
A large brick and stone building in the main street of Wellington.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Described in the Australian Heritage Database as: Late Victorian brick courthouse with a rock face stone plinth and entrance arch in the American Romanesque style. A more detailed description obtained from the Waymark WMJRKG Courthouses by The Spindoctors is:

A building with pitch pine walls, ironbark slabs and shingle roof was built in Wellington in 1859 to serve as a court and watchhouse. A new brick courthouse, designed by Walter Liberty Vernon and built by George Kennard, opened in 1872. It was renovated and extended in 1912.
List: Register of the National Estate

Place ID: 501