Kalewa Bay Pillbox - Oahu, HI
A simple and small but very photogenic WWII bunker on the North Shore of Oahu, Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The pacific island of Oahu is littered with small abandoned World War II bunkers, yet this one is by far the easiest and pleasant to visit: right at the beach!

It's just .5 miles from the road to the bunker ("pillbox") on a well maintained wide dirt trail. A sign at the pillbox reads:

"The Pillbox
Ahupua'a O 'Opana-Kawela

This historic WWIU bunker is postitioned on the tip of Protection Point, serving as one of many shoreline fortifications manned by military and civilian defense troops in the 1940s to protect the Kahuku Air Corps Airfield, where B-17 and B-24 aircraft were based. A small rail system, which was destroyed by a tsunami in 1946, moved bombs from bunkers in nearby hills to the runway. The airfield was also the location for critical radio transmissions during the 1941 attack on Pearl Harbor."
Era: WW II

Nearest Military Installations