Simsbury Free Library – Simsbury Center Historic District - Simsbury, CT
Simsbury Free Library is one of the buildings included in Simsbury Center Historic District.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Simsbury Free Library is one of the buildings included in Simsbury Center Historic District. Built in 1874 and donated by Amos R. Eno, the building operated as a public library until 1986 when a new facility was built to meet the needs of the growing population. This building now serves as the Simsbury genealogical and Historical Research Library and houses the Chamber of Commerce, Farmington River Watershed Association, and the Simsbury Visitor Center.

A plaque inside the door reads: “This tablet is erected in grateful recognition of the generosity and public spirit of Amos R. Eno who desirous of serving is fellow townsmen provided a liberal fund for the purchase of books and gave this land and building as a permanent home for the Simbsury Free Library. It is also in acknowledgment of the same generous spirit of his daughter Antoinette Eno Wood who enlarged and beautified the building and added to its treasures.”
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Simsbury Center Historic District

749 Hopmeadow Street Simsbury, CT 06070