North Village Bridge – Webster, MA

This historic pedestrian truss bridge is located at Memorial Beach Park where it crosses the backwaters of the lake. There is a plaque that tells about its background which reads:
“North Village Bridge. A single span, pin connected, wrought and cast iron Parker Pony Truss designed by Charles H. Parker and built in 1871 by the National Bridge and Iron Works of Boston, Massachusetts, to span the French River between the town of Dudley and Webster. Relocated to Lake Chargoggagoggmanchauggagoggchaubunagungamaugg by Massachusetts Highway Department, August 1996 for historic preservation. “

Length of Span:
65' long