Halls Mills (Byron) Millstone - London, Ontario
A millstone
Location: Ontario, Canada

Byron. Runs north/south from Commissioners Road West toward the Thames River.
Hall's Mills was an early name for Byron, a post office hamlet in the former Westminster Township. In the 1830s, Burleigh Hunt built a dam, gristmill, and a carding and fulling mill on the banks of the Thames. He took Cyrenius Hall into partnership, and sold him the business in 1836. Hall was born in New Hampshire, and contracted in Upper Canada for the British forces in the War of 1812. After acquiring these Westminster mills, he added a distillery and tannery, and brought his three sons into his diversified business. In the 1851 census, Hall reported he had produced 2000 yards of cloth, employed seven hands in the cloth manufactory, and finished two thousand hides at the tannery. The mill attached to the distillery could thrash fifteen to twenty bushels of grain at once when in good repair.
The mills had many more owners, including the Ross Brothers, who added a steam-powered sawmill. The sawmill ruins disappeared in the flood of 1937. A millstone behind the Byron Branch of the London Public Library bears a historic plaque commemorating Hall's pioneer industries.

Inscription on plaque:
Hall's Mills (Byron)
From 1827 when the first mill was built, this village was the site of a pioneer industrial complex - lumbar, grain, wool and hides. It was known as Hall's Mills 1836 - 1857, for Cyrenius Hall (1788 - 1860) This plaque erected by the London Public Library board 1975.
Type of mill: Other

What did this millstone make?: Lumbar, grain, wool and hides