Columbia River Paddle - Invermere, British Columbia
11U E 569115 N 5594408
Columbia River Paddle is in the beach house in Mount Nelson Park overlooking the beautiful Lake Windermere.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Columbia River Paddle offers canoes, kayaks and stand-up paddle boards for rent, plus a wide range of Self-Guided and Guided tours.

"Canoe Rental: $50.00 – $80.00
Instruction on the beach is included with each kayak and canoe rental. Instructions include safety procedures and basic kayak/canoe entry/exit, rudder control, paddle adjustment, proper paddling, rescue techniques, equipment familiarization, weather information, navigational instructions and safety issues.

Kayak Rental: $40.00 – $80.00
Instruction on the beach is included with each kayak and canoe rental. Instructions include safety procedures and basic kayak/canoe entry/exit, rudder control, peddle adjustment, proper paddling, rescue techniques, equipment familiarization, weather information, navigational instructions and safety issues.

Stand Up Paddle Board Rental: $35.00 – $55.00
Instruction on the beach is included with each SUP. Instructions include safety procedures and basic use, proper paddling, rescue techniques, equipment familiarization, weather information, navigational instructions and safety issues.

They also offer: A Self-Guided Tour
DIY: Invermere to Radium “Lazy River” $74.00 – $144.00
Paddle Invermere to Radium Hot Springs

Self Guided Tour • Daily 3-5 Hours
Reservations suggested. On this 3-4 hour flat-water paddle, you can spend a leisurely morning or afternoon on the Columbia River exploring the local waterways, taking in the spectacular scenery and enjoying lunch or snacks on a sandbar or the shoreline along the way. The Columbia River Wetlands provide habitat for more than 250 species of birds: eagles, osprey and herons are commonly sighted throughout the year, as well as various species of wildlife.

They also offer: Several Guided Tours

Guided Tour: Fairmont to Lake Windermere
Fairmont Hot Springs to Lake Windermere River / Wetlands Tour
Guided Tour - Daily 3 Hours

Our knowledgeable and highly skilled guides will lead you in an 8-person voyager canoe, or a canoe or kayak for approximately 3 hours through this spectacular and scenic body of water.

You will discover intricate facts about this great North American river and its ecologically important wetlands, along with its abundant birds, fish, reptiles and mammals. Historical, geographical and geological information will be shared and discussed along the length of this brilliant waterway.

Guided Tour: Interpretive Wetland Tour - $39.00

Columbia River Interpretive Wetlands Tour
Wednesday, Thursday and Sunday mornings, 2-3 Hours

With a first rate view from your canoe, kayak or a 10-person voyager canoe, you will venture into the fertile Columbia Valley Wetlands.

This 2 hour excursion takes you back in history to the findings of native artifacts from 900 years ago. Learn of David Thompson, the trappers, settlers, and miners, their route on the river, and their establishment of transportation from Canal Flats to Golden by canoe, barges and paddle wheelers. You will discover facts about the river and wetlands, local birds, fish, reptiles and animal life in the pristine beauty of the Columbia Valley Wetlands.

Guided Tour: Lazy River – Invermere to Radium - $79.00
Daily 3-5 Hours

Capture, by paddle, the pristine Columbia River waters as seen first-hand by David Thompson, and unchanged since the arrival of the First Nations people.
This 4 hour family-friendly and fun trip, starts in Invermere and will take you through the spectacular Wetlands to the Columbia river to Radium."

Source: Columbia River Paddle
Available Rentals: