Hôtel de ville d'Épernay - Epernay, France
31U E 570053 N 5432747
[EN] The Auban-Moët family built this mansion around 1858 by the architect of the Montparnasse station, Victor Lenoir [FR] La famille Auban-Moët fait construire cet hôtel particulier vers 1858 par l’architecte de la gare Montparnasse, Victor Lenoir.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The Hotel Auban-Moët, built around 1858 by the architect of the Montparnasse station, Victor Lenoir, was ceded to the city in 1919. Its public garden is classified as a "remarkable garden".

The Auban-Moët mansion is part of the Coteaux, Maisons and Caves of Champagne inscribed on the list of the World Heritage of the UNESCO.

The interior of this building is decorated in the Antique style, the large hall and the monumental staircase are adorned with stained-glass windows decorated with vases full of grapes and vine leaves (Champigneulle master glassmaker).

The large stained glass of the ceiling of the hall, that of the ceiling of the staircase and those of the windows of the staircase are Louis XIV style. In the middle of these stained-glass windows are floral motifs, bunches of grapes recalling the profession of the first owners of the place.

L'Hôtel Auban-Moët, construit vers 1858 par l'architecte de la gare Montparnasse, Victor Lenoir, est cédé à la ville en 1919. Son jardin public est classé « jardin remarquable ».

L’hôtel particulier Auban-Moët fait partie des Coteaux, Maisons et Caves de Champagne inscrits sur la liste du Patrimoine mondial de l’UNESCO.

L’intérieur de cet édifice est décoré à l’Antique, le grand hall et l’escalier monumental sont ornés de vitraux décorés de vases pleines de grappes de raisins et de feuilles de vigne (maître-verrier Champigneulle).

Le grand vitrail du plafond du hall, celui du plafond de l’escalier et ceux des fenêtres de l’escalier sont de style Louis XIV. Au milieu de ces vitraux figurent des motifs floraux, des grappes de raisin rappelant la profession des premiers propriétaires des lieux.