Cox Cemetery - Canton, TX
15S E 239441 N 3593818
Cox Cemetery dates to 1853 and is located southeast of Canton on FM 1653. It is still active, with over 300 burials.

A 1986 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Robert K. Gibbs and his family settled in this area in the early 1850s. A gravestone for an infant daughter of R.K. and Sarah Gibbs reveals the earliest documented burial in this cemetery to be November 1853. Robert Daniel Cox (1842-1898) acquired the land in 1880. He offered the small Gibbs family graveyard for use as a community cemetery. It became known as Cox Graveyard or Cox Cemetery. Land additions in 1920 and 1933 enlarged the cemetery. Some unmarked graves are believed to be those of slaves. Five generations of Cox family members are interred here.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Canton, TX

Approximate number of graves: 300+