Greene County Courthouse Bell Tower - Carrollton, IL
Bell tower on the Richardson Romanesque Building was built in 1891
Location: Illinois, United States

County of building: Greene County
location of building: 519 N. Main St., Carrollton

"The courthouse itself is the most important building of the District and is one of three government buildings in the District. It a a rock-faced, coursed, white Berea limestone building 80 by 125 feet, two stories high capped by a mansard roof with straight sides. Above this is a hundred foot high central stone bell tower. There are two low decorative parapet gables on both the east and west sides, and one more prominent gable on the north and south over the main entries. The north gable has a terra-cotta statue of Justice above it. The courthouse is in the Richardson Romanesque style and was built 1891-92." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Address of Tower:
519 N. Main St.., Carrollton, IL 62016