Thomas Carlin - Carrollton, IL
Born in Kentucky and became an active participant in all things once he got to Illinois
Location: Illinois, United States

County of memorial: Greene County
Location of memorial: 5th St. & Main St., courthouse lawn, Carrollton
Marker Erected by: Greene County Historical and Genealogical Society, Greene County Board, and The Illinois State Historical Society
Date marker erected: 2000

THOMAS CARLIN
Thomas Carlin, sixth Governor of Illinois (1838-1842), was an early settler of Illinois and a prominent figure in organizing Greene County and establishing Carrollton as its county seat

Born in Kentucky in 1789, Carlin came to the Illinois Territory and served in the War of 1812. He settled on farm land, part of which is now Carrollton.

He served as the county's first sheriff (1821), as a captain in the Black Hawk War Militia (1832), as a senator (1825-33), and as a land office receiver (1834).

He died in 1852 and is buried in the Carrollton City Cemetery.

Location: courthouse lawn