Cowie Cemetery - Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire.
Burial ground overlooking the North Sea in the grounds of a ruined 13th century chapel.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This old graveyard is situated within the grounds of the Chapel of St.Mary and St.Nathalan, sometimes referred to as the Chapel of Our Lady of the Storms.

The chapel was dedicated on May 22nd 1276 by William Wishart, Bishop of St.Andrews. The chapel was never a parish church but was included within the parish of Fetteresso. Several Scottish Monarchs worshipped here including James IV.

The chapel fell into disuse after the reformation in the 16th century and eventually fell into its current ruined state.

The graveyard slopes towards the sea and the town of Stonehaven a mile to the south. Amongst the many ancient gravestones are images of ships and anchors, with many buried here having lost their lives at sea.

There are still occasional burials here and the grounds are maintained by the local council. The chapel and cemetery are situated right next to the final green of Stonehaven Golf Course and it can be visited from here or by a coastal path from the town.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Cowie, Stonehaven / Aberdeenshire / Scotland.

Approximate number of graves: 260