Clocks of the Church of Saint Mary Magdalene (Kostel sv. Marí Magdaleny) - Sobotka, CZ
Clock on the tower of the Church of Saint Mary Magdalene in Sobotka (Central Bohemia).
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The dean's Church of Mary Magdalene was built on the site of an older wooden shrine in the years 1590-1596. The original wooden parish church stood in Sobotka already in the 14th century. In the years 1590-96, the new Church of Mary Magdalene was built in its place in the Late Gothic style. In the second half of the 19th century was the church renovated and its bell tower was lowered. Just in these times was the clock machine installed in the tower. The clocks were made by local clock-maker Jan Prokeš. On December 15, 1861 the new clocks were for the first time switched on.
There are four circular dials mounted on very upper part of the bell tower of the church. On black background the hour are depicted as white Latin numerals. The hands of the clock are white as well.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted