James Dole's Plantation - Wahiawa, HI
Originally operated as a fruit stand beginning in 1950, Dole Plantation is one of Oahu’s most popular visitor attractions.
Location: Hawaii, United States

James Drummond Dole (1877-1958), also known as the "Pineapple King'", was an American industrialist who developed the pineapple industry in Hawaii and established the Hawaiian Pineapple Company. Hawaiian Pineapple Company, or HAPCO, was later reorganized to become the Dole Food Company, which now does business in over 90 countries.

Born in Massachussetts, James Dole came from the mainland to Oahu 1899 (which was then governed by his cousin Sanford B. Dole, after the 1893 overthrow of Queen Liliuokalani). He purchased a 64-acre government homestead in the central plains of the island of Oahu (where Wahiawa is currently situated). After experimenting with a number of crops, he settled on planting pineapple.

The tourist attraction known as the "Dole Plantation", which is mistakenly labeled as "James Dole's Plantation" on the "virtualglobetrotting" site (see link below) was established in 1950 as a small fruit stand in the middle of one of Dole's original pineapple fields.

In 1989, the fruit stand was transformed into a huge plantation home mounted on what looks like a hill of red dirt, characteristic of Wahiawa. It became a living museum and historical archive of the life and work of the industrialist.

"Dole Plantation" is located off of Kamehameha Highway (Route 99), about 2 miles North of Wahiawa and James Dole's *original* homestead.