Anahulu River (Haleiwa, Hawaii)
The Anahulu River on Oahu, Hawaii is only 7 miles long and ends into the Pacific Ocean on the island's North Shore, right at the historic town of Hale'iwa.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Measuring just 7 miles in total length, the Anahulu River (or Anahulu Stream, both names are accepted) starts as multiple perennial watershed sources at an altitude of ~2840 feet in the Western ridge of the continually moist Koolau Range, then undulates at a relatively Westernly direction until it terminates into the Pacific Ocean at the old town of Hale'iwa on Oahu's North Shore. Its total watershed has been measured at 17 square miles.

The Anahulu river's last mile (whose name means "10 days" in Hawaiian) is on flat terrain, with almost no current, and provides for excellent kayaking and paddling opportunities. The beach-side historic town of Halei'wa is situated just South of the left bank at the river's mouth.

Wikipedia unfortunately states that the Anahulu is the longest watercourse on Oahu, which is totally incorrect: that honor actually goes to the Kaukonahua Stream (South Fork), which -- while terminating less than a mile southwwest of here -- starts in the Waianae Range (the "other" range on the island, on the Western part of Oahu) and undulates in a Northernly direction towards the North Shore... most importantly, it is 33 miles long, 4 times longer than the Anahulu!