The Dale Bumpers Legacy - University of Arkansas - Fayetteville AR
15S E 394035 N 3992417
This marker is located near Maple Avenue just southeast of the east entrance to the Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences Building.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The University of Arkansas in July 1995 added Dale Bumpers to the name of the College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences to honor the former Governor, 1971-1975, and U.S. Senator, 1975-1999. He helped propel Arkansas agricultural and food industries to international prominence, championed major legislation to protect and conserve natural resources and promote environmental sustainability, and was a leading advocate for child wellness, nutrition, healthy lifestyles and human dignity. He secured funding for major expansion of agricultural, food and life sciences education and research. A former rancher and attorney from Charleston, he was a famous Senate orator — one of few who could affect the course of legislation with his oratorical skills.