Creative Writing - University of Arkansas - Fayetteville AR
This marker is located on McIlroy Avenue at the middle entrance to Kimpel Hall.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Master of Fine Arts in Creative Writing, a 60-hour program begun at the University of Arkansas in 1966, has grown into one of the most productive and highly-ranked programs of its kind in America. Founded by English professors William Harrison and James Whitehead, and later joined by Miller Williams, the program was in the vanguard of a revolution to transform the traditional study of literature into a demanding training ground for young writers. The writer-teachers and writer-students in the program, many of whom have won national fame and honors, have produced hundreds of works of fiction, poetry, creative non-fiction and translation.