Cotton Stacking - University of Arkansas - Fayetteville AR
15S E 394594 N 3992039
The Cotton Stacking Marker is located near the north entrance to the John A. White Engineering Hall.
Location: Arkansas, United States

From 1962-71, UA Agricultural Engineering Professor Xzin McNeal designed, built, tested and developed the nations first successful pallet trailer system of stacking and storing cotton. His system solved the temporary storage problem created by the rapid adoption of mechanized harvesting, which produced supplies of seed cotton at rates that far exceeded the processing capacity of gins. McNeals solution: wooden pallets on which seven to eight bales of cotton could be stored in the field and later loaded onto a trailer for transport to the gins. His pallet storage system-now used wherever American cotton is produced-also improved the quality of the fiber following the ginning process.