Dr Frank Schofield National Historic Person of Canada, Guelph, Ontario
17T E 562166 N 4820008
Somewhat akin to the manner in which Dr Norman Bethune became a hero in China, in Korea Dr Frank Schofield became renown for his humanitarian work. He received the honorific "Patriot" from the Korean government. He was a vet by vocation.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Dr Frank Schofield (1889-1970) should be known to us for two major aspects of his career. He was first and foremost a veterinarian known internationally for his scientific research. Secondly, akin to Dr Norman Bethune who is a national hero in the People’s Republic of China, Dr Schofield has been dignified by Koreans with the honorific title “Patriot,” an astounding achievement for a foreigner. Dr Schofield is considered one of the finest scientists to have worked for the Ontario Veterinary College in Guelph. His discovery of the cause of a disease causing bleeding in the innards of ruminants had a world wide impact when further research found an inhibitor. Perhaps of even greater significance was the humanitarian work of Schofield and his wife. They went to Korea in 1916 as Presbyterian missionaries and Dr Schofield took up lecturing. They witnessed the atrocities brought upon Koreans by the Japanese who had invaded the country and then suppressed a peaceful independence movement in 1919. Schofield used his contacts, despite personal danger to the couple, to denounce these barbaric acts of repression. In gratitude, he was endowed with the title “34th Patriot.” A memorial park containing a 3m high statue of Dr Schofield has been created at Toronto Zoo. Dr Schofield was designated of national significance in 2009. A federal plaque honouring him was erected at the Ontario Veterinary College in Guelph in 2016.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario