Clintons on Law Faculty - University of Arkansas - Fayetteville AR
This marker is located on the north side of the School of Law, on Maple Avenue.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The nations 42nd President, William J. Clinton (1993-2001), and First Lady, Hillary Rodham Clinton, were faculty members of the University of Arkansas School of Law in the mid-1970s. Mr. Clinton started in 1973, teaching Trade Regulation, Admiralty, Criminal Procedure, Federal Jurisdiction, and Constitutional Law. Ms. Rodham came in 1974, teaching Criminal Procedure, Criminal Law, Trial Advocacy and Prison Project. She also founded the Legal Clinic program and taught it every semester. They were wed at their home at 930 California Blvd. on Oct. 11, 1975. The couple left at the end of 1976 so Mr. Clinton could begin work as Arkansas new attorney general.