Invermere Trail System - Invermere, British Columbia
11U E 567939 N 5595084
Invermere Trail System: Urban Trails for Everyone You Are Here map is attached to the right side of the entrance to park near the skate park.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Invermere Trail System: Urban Trails for Everyone

Explore our district, discover our heritage, and feel great! The Invermere Trail System's six interconnected walking trails take you to Invermere’s popular spots and some hidden gems. Learn a little history while enjoying some fresh air fitness and the best views in town.

Route 1: Downtown Historical - 1.6km - 4.0km
Stroll the sidewalks and pathways of the heart of Invermere. Walk in the steps of David Thompson and visit the historic homes of the town’s founders. Explore the shops and discover Kinsman Beach.

Route 2: Mountain View - 3.4 km - 5.2 Km
Walk the edge of the Inyermere Bluffs, reveling at panoramic views of the Rocky Mountains and the Columbia River. Stop in at the Library and Museum. Discover the story beheld the arrival of our pioneer families.

Route 3: Athalmer Amble/Dragonfly Boardwalk - 3.2 km - 6.6 Km
Walk the sidewalks and paved trails from the Crossroads to Pothole Park. Enjoy magnificent views of Athalmer and Lake Windermere. Learn about our riverboat history and explore the interpretive Dragonfly Boardwalk.

Route 4: Toby Creek Connector - 4.2km
Loop through the new communities of Westridge and Pineridge along streets and wooded trails that lead you up to the edge of the Toby Canyon. Enjoy the peace and quiet of a walk through the woods.

Route 5: Westside Walkway/Castle Rock Connector - 3.2km - 5.2km
Stroll to the edges of town and take a glimpse into the Valley’s ranching history. Chick out the Community Greenhouse and enjoy great views of the Lake and the Rockies. Watch for the ospreys and eagles.

Route 6: Mount Nelson - .9km - 1.5km
Loop around the Mt. Nelson Athletic Park and J.A. Laird School. Discover our famous Skate Park and do a round on the Fitness Circuit - All built through an amazing and award-winning community effort. Learn about our surprising Christmas tree history.

Location Name: Mount Nelson Park