Old City Cemetery
The state historic marker for Old City Cemetery, east of downtown La Grange

Old City Cemetery is located between E Colorado and Travis Streets, along N College Street.

Marker Text:
Used for burials by 1840, this site was deeded by J. S. Lester to trustees who conveyed it to La Grange after incorporation of the city on July 3, 1854. Fourteen townswomen on April 17, 1873, formed what was probably the first such organization in Texas when they organized the Ladies' Cemetery Association of La Grange. Mrs. L. W. Moore was the first president. Since that time, this association has maintained and administered City Cemetery. Annual decoration day, started in 1874, honors those resting here -- including many of the pioneers who fought for Texas freedom. (1973)