You are outside the Rogers Pass Discovery Centre - Rogers Pass, BC
11U E 463633 N 5683520
The Rogers Pass Discovery Centre is at the summit Rogers Pass, named for its discoverer, Major Albert Bowman Rogers.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is one of two You Are Here signs at the Rogers Pass Discovery Centre. This one is outside toward the rear of the parking lot while the other is inside the building. A large sign in the parking lot is placed to warn visitors of the restricted and prohibited areas of Glacier National Park. These areas are hazardous due solely to the avalanche risk, which through the winter can be extreme at various times. Th UR Here marker is on the map of the area.

Discovered on July 24, 1882 by Major Albert Bowman Rogers while working for the Canadian Pacific Railroad (CPR), Rogers Pass is the pass used not only by the Canadian Pacific Railroad, but the Trans Canada Highway, as well. The Trans Canada Highway was completed through Rogers Pass on July 30, 1962.

The elevation at the summit is 1,330 metres, or 4,360 feet. This is not a particularly high summit but, due to is location and the surrounding geography it receives a tremendous amount of snow each winter, as much as 45.5 feet on nearby Mount Fidelity. As a result avalanches are an ever present and dangerous threat. The most deadly occurred on March 4, 1910, when sixty-two railway workers died when an avalanche buried a crew trying to free a train caught in a previous avalanche. Snowsheds have been built to protect both highway and railway in the most avalanche prone spots. To reduce the grade and to minimize avalanche danger, the railroad has since been rerouted through two tunnels, the Connaught Tunnel, begun on April 2, 1914 and the Mount Macdonald Tunnel, inaugurated on May 4, 1989.

At the summit is the Rogers Pass Discovery Centre, a tourist information centre and museum, not to mention a National Historic Site. Within one will find knowledgeable and helpful personnel eager to provide any and all information requested on Rogers Pass and Glacier National Park. Rogers Pass lies within Glacier National Park, the second oldest National Park in Canada, after Banff National Park. In the centre are a theatre and a museum containing exhibits about the discovery of Rogers Pass and the completion of the railway, natural history displays, railway model trains and railway tunnels and a large relief map of the pass showing the original railway route and the present route.

Here one may also learn of the hiking and skiing opportunities to be had in the pass. With many miles of hiking trails, cross country and downhill ski trails, the pass is an outdoor paradise, both summer and winter.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Location Name: Rogers Pass