Russell Memorial United Methodist Church - Wills Point, TX
Russell Memorial United Methodist Church is located at 201 S 4th St, Wills Point, TX.

Russell Memorial United Methodist Church was a victim of arson on February 4, 2010, resulting in the loss of their sanctuary. Two area men were caught and sent to prison -- one for life -- after they burned this and nine other churches in just a little bit over a month in early 2010. The cornerstone, by the main entrance, reflects not only the 1974 construction date, but also the 2010 reconstruction date, with no fanfare. A 1975 Texas Historical Marker provides some earlier history:

Organized 1875 as Wills Point Methodist Episcopal Church, South, after a retired minister, James A. Scruggs, had led services for some years. The Rev. L.P. Lively became first resident pastor in 1878. The earliest sanctuary, built about 1877 and razed by a tornado in 1890, was soon replaced. In 1924, the congregation erected a third edifice, naming it in honor of a deceased steward, Eric A. Russell, and his son. Russell Memorial Church absorbed the Palmer Grove congregation in 1955 and Alsa in 1971. The present structure was consecrated on July 28, 1974.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 2010