Haycock Hotel - Wansford, Cambridgeshire
30U E 675201 N 5828543
Stone built coaching inn dating from 1632. Now an up-market hotel with impressive conference facilities in the rural setting of Wansford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Stone built coaching inn dating from 1632. Now an up-market hotel with impressive conference facilities in a rural setting close to the A1. Tack shop in the grounds and the local fox hunt used to set off from here. Attractive gardens with petanque court.

Opening Times -

11-11 Mon-Sat; 11-10.30 Sun"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Haycock Hotel is one of the oldest coaching inns in the south-east of the country and many famous names stayed at the hotel back when it was still a coaching inn, including Mary Queen of Scots and Queen Elizabeth. Many people would have stayed at the inn as it was one of the most convenient stops between London and Stamford. The first recorded innkeeper of the hotel was William Hodgson, who died in 1706. It then changed hands a number of times before it remained in the Percival family’s hands for 100 years until 1898.

Throughout most of the 19th century, the inn prospered into a successful farm. The inn then became a private residence until 1928, when it was turned back into an inn after being purchased by a dairy farmer named Charles Allday. It then changed hands six more times before being purchased by the current owner, Judith Carter, in 2003."

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes