Hradcany - "Plunkett and Macleane" - Prague, Czech Republic
A scene from GB movie Plunkett and Macleane
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Will Plunkett and Captain James Macleane, two men from different ends of the social spectrum in 18th-century England, enter a gentlemen's agreement: They decide to rid the aristocrats of their belongings. With Plunkett's criminal know-how and Macleane's social connections, they team up to be soon known as "The Gentlemen Highwaymen". But when one day these gentlemen hold up Lord Chief Justice Gibson's coach, Macleane instantly falls in love with his beautiful and cunning niece, Lady Rebecca Gibson. Unfortunately, Thief Taker General Chance, who also is quite fond of Rebecca, is getting closer and closer to getting both: The Gentlemen Highwaymen and Rebecca, who, needless to say, don't want to get any closer to him. But Plunkett still has a thing to sort out with Chance, and his impulsiveness gets all of them in a little trouble.

Genre: Drama, History
Site address: U Kasáren 3, Praha 1 Hradcany
Scene description: Men are going to rob the judge

=========================================================

Píše se roku 1749 a v Anglii se potulují nocními lesy lapkové, kterí pocestným odlehcují od jejich krásných šperku a nabitých mešcu. Jedním z nich je vyhlášený rabiát Will Plunkett (Robert Carlyle). Policajt Chance je posedlý touhou dostat ho za katr, Plunkett sám zase žije jen svým snem odjet z nenávidené Anglie do svobodné Ameriky (k tomu ovšem potrebuje patricný obnos). Když se ve vezení seznámí s "aristokratem" Jamesem Macleanem (Johny Lee Miller), vidina lodního lístku se mu zhmotní pred ocima a vymyslí úžasný plán: Macleane díky svým konexím vytipuje potencionální "kavky" a spolecne je pak na odlehlém míste oloupí. Jejich prvním kšeftem je Jeho Ctihodnost soudce lord Gibson a jeho prekrásná neter lady Rebecca (Liv Tylerová). Pres noc se stávají verejným neprítelem císlo jedna a Mcleane si navíc, krome rány pestí od lady Rebeccy, díky svému dvornému chování k ní vyslouží prezdívku "Lupic gentleman". Jejich loupeže jsou s postupem casu cím dál troufalejší a jejich "kariéra" speje k neodvratnému konci. Je to však paradoxne Macleanova rostoucí náklonost k Rebecce, která nemalou merou prispeje k jejich konci.
Movie or TV Show: Plunkett and Macleane

Year Released or First Aired: 1,999.00