Brandýská katovna / Brandýs' Executioner's House - Brandýs nad Labem (Central Bohemia)
33U E 475774 N 5559596
Executioner's House (Katovna) in Brandýs nad Labem, a rare example of preserved Renaissance commoner' house from the half of the 16th century, houses a small museum devoted to history of crime, torture and death penalty in the region.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Renaissance building with sgrafitto decoration served at a residence of the local executioners, who performed their craft in the town of Brandys nad Labem until 1765 (when Empress Maria Theresa has withdrawn the town of the execution law). Since that time the executioner’s house was used only as knacker's house, where dead animal corpses were liquidated. Currently is the Executioner House owned and managed by the Regional Museum Prague-East, which deserved its general reconstruction.

Theme:
- History of crime in towns in the 16-18th century - History of torture using during criminal investigations in the 16-18th century - History of death penalty - Penal law in the 16-18th century

Street Address:
Brandýská katovna S. K. Neumanna 213 250 01 Brandýs nad Labem Czech Republic