College United Methodist Church - Warrenton, MO
Once the center building and pivotal point for the college, church and orphanage.

County of church: Warren County
Location of site: MO M (701 Main St. or Boonslick Rd.) & Steinhagen, Warrenton
Pastor: Eric Schmidt

The church site, a former college and orphanage, was built at the cross roads of Steinhagen & Boones Lick Rd. Both the major hwys in the 1800s and carried the stage coachs from Troy (Lincoln County) to Warren County on Steinhagen and pioneers and stage coaches from St. Charles to Franklin, MO, on Boones Lick Rd. This also brought them to connect with the Santa Fe Trail and Oregon Trail in Franklin, MO

"In 1883, steps were taken for a separation of the college and the orphanage, and by 1884, the separation was complete. The Central Wesleyan College had a completely separate board of trustees, with the first board of directors appointed by the St. Louis and Western German Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church. In 1875, the three-story Main College Building was constructed, but a few years later, it wa damaged by a huge tornado that swept the county. The school's first small chapel, the Jubilee Chapel, was replaced in 1913 by the College Methodist Episcopal Church. Both the Hinners pipe organ and the large Gothic stained glass windows in the west wall of the Jubilee Chapel were installed in the new church building." ~ Images of America: Warren County, page 39

"A Methodist, originally German Methodist, school in Warrenton. The institution was opened in 1864 as a school and orphan asylum for children of dead soldiers. During the Civil War, students were required to do military duty to guard the town against the attacks of bushwhackers. In 1865 a charter was obtained from the Missouri General Assembly incorporating the institution under the name Western Orphan Asylum and Educational Institute. In March, 1870, the charter was amended by the General Assembly, and the name was changed to Central Wesleyan College and Orphan Asylum. The course of study has been extended to include classical, scientific, normal, theological, bookkeeping, and musical departments. In 1878 the college boarding department was separated from the orphan asylum. The two institutions were given separate charters as Central Wesleyan College and as Wesleyan Orphan Asylum in 1884. Years ago the Warrenton Academy was a part of the college. The educational institute was also known as the Western Educational Institute. Central Weleyan College received the name "Central" probably because it was located in the central part of the United States, the Middle West; and it was given the title "Wesleyan" in honor of John Wesley (1703-1791), the founder of Methodism. The variant names Western Educational Institute and Western Orphan Asylum were also descriptive of location. Warrenton Academy was named in honor of the town." ~ History of St. Charles, pages 1050, 1070-76; Webster's NEW INT.; Warrenton Banner, June 24, 1904, page 1; Warren Centennial, page 24; Dr. A.W. Ebeling; Mrs. Anna Schaper

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1913

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society